Oscar Nominations: The Complete List

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Delicious
  • StumbleUpon
  • Pinterest
  • Google Plus

Oscar Nominations: The Complete List
Oscar Nominations: The Complete List

The nominations for the 88th Academy Awards were announced Thursday morning at the Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills.

Find the complete list of nominations below

Best Picture

  • The Big Short – Producers: Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner
  • Bridge of Spies – Producers: Steven Spielberg, Marc Platt and Kristie Macosko Krieger
  • Brooklyn – Producers: Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Producers: Doug Mitchell and George Miller
  • The Martian – Producers: Simon Kinberg, Ridley Scott, Michael Schaefer and Mark Huffam
  • The Revenant – Producers: Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Inarritu, Mary Parent and Keith Redmon
  • Room – Producer: Ed Guiney
  • Spotlight – Producers: Michael Sugar, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin and Blye Pagon Faust

Best Actor in a Leading Role

  • Bryan Cranston, Trumbo
  • Matt Damon, The Martian
  • Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant
  • Michael Fassbender, Steve Jobs
  • Eddie Redmayne, The Danish Girl

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Christian Bale, The Big Short
  • Tom Hardy, The Revenant
  • Mark Ruffalo, Spotlight
  • Mark Rylance, Bridge of Spies
  • Sylvester Stallone, Creed

Best Actress in a Leading Role

  • Cate Blanchett, Carol
  • Brie Larson, Room
  • Jennifer Lawrence, Joy
  • Charlotte Rampling, 45 Years
  • Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Jennifer Jason Leigh, The Hateful Eight
  • Rooney Mara, Carol
  • Rachel McAdams, Spotlight
  • Alicia Vikander. The Danish Girl
  • Kate Winslet, Steve Jobs

Best Animated Feature Film

  • Anomalisa – Producers: Charlie Kaufman, Duke Johnson and Rosa Tran
  • Boy and the World – Producer: Ale Abreu
  • Inside Out – Producers: Pete Docter and Jonas Rivera
  • Shaun the Sheep Movie – Producers: Mark Burton and Richard Starzak
  • When Marnie Was There – Producers: Hiromasa Yonebayashi and Yoshiaki Nishimura

Best Cinematography

  • Carol, Ed Lachman
  • The Hateful Eight, Robert Richardson
  • Mad Max: Fury Road, John Seale
  • The Revenant, Emmanuel Lubezki
  • Sicario, Roger Deakins

Best Costume Design

  • Carol, Sandy Powell
  • Cinderella, Sandy Powell
  • The Danish Girl, Paco Delgado
  • Mad Max: Fury Road, Jenny Beavan
  • The Revenant, Jacqueline West

Best Directing

  • Adam McKay, The Big Short
  • George Miller, Mad Max: Fury Road
  • Alejandro G. Inarritu, The Revenant
  • Lenny Abrahamson, Room
  • Tom McCarthy, Spotlight

Best Documentary Feature

  • Amy – Producers: Asif Kapadia and James Gay-Rees
  • Cartel Land – Producers: Matthew Heineman and Tom Yellin
  • The Look of Silence – Producers: Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
  • What Happened, Miss Simone? – Producers: Liz Garbus, Amy Hobby and Justin Wilkes
  • Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom – Producers: Evgeny Afineevsky and Den Tolmor

Best Documentary Short

  • Body Team 12 – Producers: David Darg and Bryn Mooser
  • Chau, Beyond the Lines – Producers: Courtney Marsh and Jerry Franck
  • Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah – Producer: Adam Benzine
  • A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness – Producer: Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
  • Last Day of Freedom – Producers: Dee Hibbert-Jones and Nomi Talisman

Best Film Editing

  • The Big Short, Hank Corwin
  • Mad Max: Fury Road, Margaret Sixel
  • The Revenant, Stephen Mirrione
  • Spotlight, Tom McArdle
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Maryann Brandon and Mary Jo Markey

Best Foreign-Language Film

  • Embrace of the Serpent, Colombia
  • Mustang, France
  • Son of Saul, Hungary
  • Theeb, Jordan
  • A War, Denmark

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

  • Mad Max: Fury Road, Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega and Damian Martin
  • The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out a Window and Disappeared, Love Larson and Eva von Bahr
  • The Revenant, Sian Grigg, Duncan Jarman and Robert Pandini

Best Music – Original Song

  • “Earned It” from Fifty Shades of Grey – Music and lyrics by Abel Tesfaye, Ahmad Balshe, Jason Daheala Quenneville and Stephan Moccio
  • “Manta Ray” from Racing Extinction – Music by J. Ralph and lyrics by Antony Hegarty
  • “Simple Song #3” from Youth – Music and lyrics by David Lang
  • “Til It Happens to You” from The Hunting Ground – Music and lyric by Diane Warren and Lady Gaga
  • “Writing’s on the Wall” from Spectre – Music and lyrics by Jimmy Napes and Sam Smith

Best Music – Original Score

  • Bridge of Spies, Thomas Newman
  • Carol, Carter Burwell
  • The Hateful Eight, Ennio Morricone
  • Sicario, Johann Johannsson
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens, John Williams

Best Production Design

  • Bridge of Spies – Production design: Adam Stockhausen; set decoration: Rena DeAngelo and Bernhard Henrich
  • The Danish Girl – Production design: Eve Stewart; set decoration: Michael Standish
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Production design: Colin Gibson; set decoration: Lisa Thompson
  • The Martian – Production design: Arthur Max; set decoration: Celia Bobak
  • The Revenant – Production design: Jack Fisk; set decoration: Hamish Purdy

Best Short Film – Live Action

  • Ave Maria, Basil Khalil and Eric Dupont
  • Day One, Henry Hughes
  • Everything Will Be Okay (Alles Wird Gut), Patrick Vollrath
  • Shok, Jamie Donoughue
  • Stutterer, Benjamin Cleary and Serena Armitage

Best Short Film – Animated

  • Bear Story – Producers: Gabriel Osorio and Pato Escala
  • Prologue – Producers: Richard Williams and Imogen Sutton
  • Sanjay’s Super Team – Producers: Sanjay Patel and Nicole Grindle
  • We Can’t Live Without Cosmos – Producer: Konstantin Bronzit
  • World of Tomorrow – Producer: Don Hertzfeldt

Best Sound Editing

  • Mad Max: Fury Road, Mark Mangini and David White
  • The Martian, Oliver Tarney
  • The Revenant, Martin Hernandez and Lon Bender
  • Sicario, Alan Robert Murray
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Matthew Wood and David Acord

Best Sound Mixing

  • Bridge of Spies, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Drew Kunin
  • Mad Max: Fury Road, Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff and Ben Osmo
  • The Martian, Paul Massey, Mark Taylor and Mac Ruth
  • The Revenant, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montano, Randy Thom and Chris Duesterdiek
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson

Best Visual Effects

  • Ex Machina, Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington and Sara Bennett
  • Mad Max: Fury Road, Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver and Andy Williams
  • The Martian, Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence and Steven Warner
  • The Revenant, Rich McBride, Matthew Shumway, Jason Smith and Cameron Waldbauer
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould

Best Writing – Adapted Screenplay

  • The Big Short, screenplay by Charles Randolph and Adam McKay
  • Brooklyn, screenplay by Nick Hornby
  • Carol, screenplay by Phyllis Nagy
  • The Martian, screenplay by Drew Goddard
  • Room, screenplay by Emma Donoghue

Best Writing – Original Screenplay

  • Bridge of Spies – Written by Matt Charman, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen
  • Ex Machina – Written by Alex Garland
  • Inside Out – Screenplay by Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley; original story by Pete Docter, Ronnie del Carmen
  • Spotlight – Written by Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy
  • Straight Outta Compton – Screenplay by Jonathan Herman and Andrea Berloff; story by S. Leigh Savidge, Alan Wenkus and Andrea Berloff
Like(0)Dislike(0)

Share and Enjoy

prabaharancs@gmail.com'

SurFolks

SurFolks, the one stop destination to cater all your wants and needs.

Leave a Reply